Cambodia, IRRI Discuss Strengthening of Agriculture Cooperation
Cambodian Ministry of Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries (MAFF), and the International Rice Research Institute (IRRI) have exchanged views on promotion of bilateral cooperation, especially in the fields of rice and agrifood systems.
The discussion took place here yesterday between H.E. Dith Tina, Minister of MAFF and Mr. Nurmi Pangest, IRRI Representative in Cambodia.
H.E. Dith Tina expressed welcome and support for the continued cooperation between MAFF and IRRI to ensure high efficiency for the agrifood security system.
According to MAFF, the IRRI and MAFF have formed a long-term partnership in research, development and promotion of Cambodia’s rice sector. In 1996, after working in partnership for 30 years, both sides signed a final agreement to strengthen Cambodia’s rice sector through more in-depth research and training programmes, and brought the cooperation between the two countries to a new level in order to turn Cambodia into a major rice exporter in the world.