Japan to Encourage More Investors to Cambodia
Japan-Cambodia Association (JCA) is committed to attract more Japanese investors to Cambodia, particularly in human resources development.
The commitment was made by H.E. Takahashi Fumiaki, JCA President and Former Japanese Ambassador to Cambodia during a meeting with H.E. Ith Samheng, Minister of Labour and Vocational Training here in Phnom Penh on Feb. 7.
H.E. Ith Samheng highlighted the blossoming Cambodia-Japan comprehensive strategic partnership cooperation.
Japanese investors have invested in range of sectors in Cambodia opening new opportunities for Cambodians, including in technical knowledge transfer.
H.E. Takahashi Fumiaki noted the request by the minister to train 50,000 more to allow them to work in Japan, while there are now only 20,000 Cambodians working in Japan.
JCA will organise the 70th anniversary of Cambodia-Japan diplomatic relations not only cheer the friendship but also to attract more Japanese investors to the country, he added.
H.E. Ith Samheng thanked the Japanese side for the support to Cambodia in line with the government’s strategic plan and roadmap 2035.