Cambodia Thanks Japan to Support Cambodia’s Government Reform
The Kingdom of Cambodia has thanked to Japan to support Cambodia’s government reform especially administration and security sector.
The remark was made here yesterday by Samdech Kralahom Sar Kheng, Cambodian Deputy Prime Minister and Minister of Interior when he meeting with Newly-appointed Japanese Ambassador to the Kingdom H.E. UENO Atsushi at the ministry’s office in Phnom Penh.
Samdech Sar Kheng thanked the Government of Japan for the support in Cambodia’s decentralisation and deconcentration reform as well as the country’s development at large.
Both sides also exchanged views on several topic, including human resource development, strengthening partnership between Cambodia and Japan.
The two sides looked forward to further see a new level of the reform for the best interest of Cambodian people and the country’s sustainable growth.