Twelve Cooperation Documents to be Signed during Cambodian PM’s Visit to China
Twelve (12) cooperation deals between the Government of the Kingdom of Cambodia and the Government of the People’s Republic of China will be signed during the three-day official visit of Cambodian Prime Minister Samdech Akka Moha Sena Padei Techo Hun Sen to Beijing, China.
A high-level Cambodian delegation led by Samdech Techo Prime Minister left here this morning for the visit in China. They were seen off at Phnom Penh International Airport by Samdech Krolahom Sar Kheng, Deputy Prime Minister, Minister of Interior, Samdech Pichey Sena Tea Banh, Deputy Prime Minister, Minister of National Defence, and many other senior government officials.
According to H.E. Sry Thamrong, Minister Delegate Attached to the Prime Minister, the 12 documents cover the bilateral cooperation in the fields of politics, economy, trade, culture, and many other development projects.
The deals will be inked on Feb. 10 under the witness of the Cambodian Premier and his Chinese counterpart H.E. Li Keqiang following their bilateral talks, he pointed out.
Besides, Samdech Techo Prime Minister will pay separate courtesy calls on H.E. Xi Jinping, President of the People’s Republic of China, and H.E. Li Zhanshu, Chairman of the Standing Committee of the National People’s Congress, the minister delegate added.
This afternoon, he continued, Samdech Techo Hun Sen will receive different delegations of major Chinese companies investing in Cambodia, particularly in physical infrastructure construction, wastewater treatment, and so on.
“This visit of Samdech Techo Prime Minister to China coincides with the 65th anniversary of the establishment of Cambodia-China diplomatic ties, and marks the 3rd year of his visit to China (in 2020) when others turned away from the country due to COVID-19 fear,” he underlined.
The high-level Cambodian delegation is scheduled to return home on Feb. 11.