Cambodian PM Rejects Opposition Politician’s Apology
Samdech Akka Moha Sena Padei Techo Hun Sen, Prime Minister and President of the ruling Cambodian People’s Party (CPP) rejected the apology of Candlelight Party (CP)’s Vice President Son Chhay, according to his message posted in his Telegram channel this morning.
“We do not accept apology. We want to end the culture of painting and insulting. We cannot accept the accusation that we are the ones who stole the ballots. We have been apologised many times already, but the insults were repeated,” he said.
Therefore, we want to end this act by the court, the CPP president added.
Samdech Techo Hun Sen recalled that the self-imposed exile Sam Rainsy used to apologise to him, but he kept doing the same, so legal action must be taken to stop this recurrence.
Mr. Son Chhay was sued by the National Election Committee (NEC) and the CPP over an interview that appeared in the Cambodia Daily on June 7, 2022, saying that the preliminarily results of 2022 commune elections organised by the NEC were not independent and did not reflect the “true will of the people” and “there were ballots theft”.
After this, the legal procedures have been taken, and in February this year, the Supreme Court rejected his appeal to overturn a lower court ruling ordering him to pay US$1 million in compensation to the CPP and a fine of US$5,000 for defaming the CPP and the NEC.