Cambodia, Singapore Boost Bilateral Cooperation on Military
The Kingdom of Cambodia and the Republic of Singapore have been committed to boosting the bilateral cooperation on military.
The commitment was made in a meeting between Commander-in-Chief of the Royal Cambodian Armed Forces (RCAF) H.E. Gen. Vong Pisen, and visiting H.E. Maj. Gen. David Neo, Chief of Army for the Singapore Armed Forces, at the RCAF’s headquarters in Phnom Penh on Feb. 27.
H.E. Gen. Vong Pisen highlighted the relationship between Cambodia and Singapore, and praised the fruitful achievements of bilateral relations in education, human resource training, delegation exchanges at all levels, the provision of material support and so on.
H.E. Maj. Gen. David Neo expressed his appreciation for the rapid development of Cambodia as well as for its success in Organising the ASEAN Summits and Related Meetings last year and in effectively controlling the spread of COVID-19 pandemic.
Both sides noted the importance of further strengthening and expanding this cooperation, based on a strong and trusting relationship between the two countries and peoples for mutual benefit as well as contribution to maintaining peace and security in the region.