Cambodian and Singaporean Armed Forces Encouraged to Continue Cooperation
Samdech Akka Moha Sena Padei Techo Hun Sen, Prime Minister of the Kingdom of Cambodia, has encouraged the Royal Cambodian Armed Forces (RCAF) and Singapore Armed Forces (SAF) to continue their cooperation, including in experience and information sharing and human resource development.
The encouragement was shared by H.E. Eang Sophalleth, Personal Assistant to the Cambodian Premier, following the meeting between Samdech Techo Hun Sen and visiting H.E. Maj. Gen. David Neo, SAF’s Chief of Army, at the Peace Palace in Phnom Penh this morning.
H.E. Maj. Gen. David Neo lauded the good relations and cooperation between the two countries, mainly between their armies, he added.
The Singapore chief of army also informed Samdech Techo Hun Sen of his meeting with H.E. Lt. Gen. Hun Manet, RCAF Deputy Commander-in-Chief and Commander of the Royal Cambodian Army on Feb. 27, during which the goal of future cooperation was set, said the assistant.
This is the second official visit of the SAF’s Chief of Army to Cambodia, which will be an additional driving force in promoting and enhancing the relations between the two armies.