Cambodian Diplomats Equipped with Digital Knowledge and Skills
The Economic Diplomacy Coordinating Group (EDCG) of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs and International Cooperation (MFAIC) in cooperation with the Ministry of Post and Telecommunications organised a workshop on Digital Diplomacy for Cambodian Diplomats in a hybrid format at the Hyatt Regency Phnom Penh on Feb. 28.
Deputy Prime Minister, Minister of Foreign Affairs and International Cooperation H.E. Prak Sokhonn presided over the workshop’s opening ceremony.
According to an MFAIC’s press release, approximately 400 participants, including senior officials, heads of Cambodian Missions abroad and diplomats of the MFAIC, attended this workshop whose core objective is to enhance knowledge and skills of Cambodian diplomats to effectively use the internet, digital tools, and technology as they fulfill their diplomatic duties and responsibilities.
H.E. Prak Sokhonn noted the rapid advancement of technologies amidst the Industrial Revolution 4.0, which modernised means of communication, information retrieval, and medium of working. As politicians and diplomats have capitalised on the internet and social media platforms to disseminate information and expand their reach to the mass population, Digital Diplomacy has thus gained great attention and significance.
H.E. Deputy Prime Minister emphasised that Cambodian diplomats must leverage on Digital Diplomacy in order to expand soft power so as to defend and promote our national interests. In addition, he highlighted the importance of digital system for the successful hosting of the 13th Asia-Europe Summit in 2021 and ASEAN meetings in 2022.
The workshop featured presentations on insights and experiences, technical skills, and practical implementation guides for Cambodian diplomats to maximise the use of Digital Diplomacy for their professional duties and activities.