Cambodian PM Calls for Strengthening of Disability Sector to Increase People with Disabilities’ Hopes
“The strengthening of disability sector is a joint effort to increase the hopes of people with disabilities,” said Samdech Akka Moha Sena Padei Techo Hun Sen, Prime Minister of the Kingdom of Cambodia.
While presiding over the opening ceremony of the 5th Asia-Pacific Community-Based Inclusive Development Congress at Sokha Phnom Penh Hotel this morning, the Cambodian Premier laid stress on the necessity to promote the rights to life of people with disabilities so that they can enjoy the same rights as those without disabilities, including the rights to education, health care, legal services and full and equitable participation in social, religious, sports, artistic, and political activities.
Improving and developing physical environment, public transport, knowledge, information and communication in the digital age are also essential to boost the sustainable participation of people with disabilities, Samdech Techo Hun Sen underlined.
Therefore, he added, the strengthening of the disability sector is a joint effort to increase the hopes of the people with disabilities, empowering and enhancing their rights, freedoms and dignity, and promoting their positive and virtuous thoughts in line with the principle of “Leave No One Behind.”