PM Hun Sen Urges for Continued Implementation of SDGs on Disability to Make the Rights Real
Prime Minister Samdech Akka Moha Sena Padei Techo Hun Sen this morning appealed to the national and international community to continue implementing the Sustainable Development Goals on disability, the UN Convention on the Rights of Persons with Disabilities and the Incheon strategy to make the rights real.
The Cambodian Premier made the appeal in his keynote address at the opening ceremony of the 5th Asia-Pacific Community-Based Inclusive Development Congress held at Sokha Hotel in Phnom Penh.
Having taken into account the welfare of persons with disabilities, the Royal Government of Cambodia has set a quota of up to 2 percent for the recruitment of persons with disabilities to work in the ministries and state institutions in accordance with the Law on Protection and Promotion of the Rights of Persons with Disabilities, he said.
In addition, Samdech Techo Hun Sen continued, the private sector is encouraged to recruit persons with disabilities in order to contribute to improving their living conditions and giving them opportunity to participate more widely in the socio-economic development.
Samdech Techo Prime Minister also shared some insights to promote community-based inclusive development, including the enhancement of maximum participation of the persons with disabilities at the community level; increase of cooperation between people, government, development partners and civil society organisations; organisation of specialised skills training and increased use of appropriate techniques for the education of people with disabilities; and continued strengthening and expansion of community-based inclusive development in an efficient and comprehensive manner.