Kampong Speu Hosts First-Ever Souy Indigenous Song Festival
Kampong Speu has hosted a first-ever Souy indigenous song festival to further promote social inclusion, especially among the new generations.
Taking place on Mar. 23, the song festival was jointly organised by Kampong Speu Department of Culture and Fine Arts and the provincial Union of Youth Federations of Cambodia.
Addressing about 300 participants at the event, H.E. Ms. Long Bonareth, Deputy Governor of Kampong Speu thanked all stakeholders to make the event happen.
It will further promote a better understanding of the values of the Souy indigenous culture and encourage their active participation in development.
The event, she added, will also contribute to heightening the responsibility of the next generations to help preserve Cambodia diverse culture to achieve meaningful social inclusion and harmony.
The deputy governor also encouraged the organisation of such event regularly.
The song festival was joined by six indigenous Souy groups with a total of 72 members from Trapeang Cho and Sangke Sratop communes of Oral district in the province.