Cambodian PM Returns Home from 4th MRC Summit in Laos
Samdech Akka Moha Sena Padei Techo Hun Sen, Prime Minister of the Kingdom of Cambodia, returned home this afternoon after attending the Fourth Summit of the Mekong River Commission (MRC) themed “Innovation and Cooperation for a Water Secure and Sustainable Mekong,” in Vientiane, Laos.
The Premier was welcomed upon his arrival at Phnom Penh International Airport this morning by Samdech Krolahom Sar Kheng, Deputy Prime Minister, Minister of Interior and many other senior government officials.
According to TVK’s special report, this morning, Samdech Techo Hun Sen along with other Mekong leaders participated in the Retreat and Plenary Sessions of the Fourth MRC Summit.
During the sessions, the leaders discussed the emerging challenges in the Mekong River Basin, setting the future strategic directions to jointly address the basin challenges more effectively as well as to further promote regional cooperation and partnerships for a sustainable Mekong.
The MRC leaders adopted the Vientiane Declaration acknowledging MRC’s achievements and new developments in recent years, highly appreciating the continued financial and technical support from development partners, international organisations, private sector and other concerned partners, and acknowledging opportunities for sustainable development of all water-related sectors.
The 16-point document also focuses on joint resolution to cross-border impact on environment and vulnerable communities in the Mekong Basin, the strengthening of the entire river basin management in line with the MRC mandate, and so on.
The Leaders also reaffirmed their commitment to joint efforts to further strengthen the MRC’s role in ensuring that the Mekong Basin is water, food and energy secure, and economically, socially and environmentally sustainable.