A Young Runner at 32nd SEA Games Wins the Heart of Prime Minister and Her Supporters
Bou Samnang, a young Cambodian athlete, has captured the hearts of her fellow citizens, including Prime Minister Samdech Akka Moha Sena Padei Techo Hun Sen, and foreign spectators, after she endured heavy rain to complete the women’s 5,000M race at the 32nd SEA Games on May 8 evening.
Today, Samdech Techo Hun Sen announced from Indonesia where he is attending the 42nd ASEAN Summit and Related Meetings to donate US$10,000 to Bou Samnang as an encouragement and appreciation for her commitment.
“Even though I am in the ASEAN Summit in Indonesia, I continue to follow up the 32nd SEA Games in Cambodia. Interestingly, athlete Bou Samnang ran under torrential rain until she completed the race,” he said on his social media network.
Beside Samdech Techo Hun Sen, H.E. Khieu Kanharith, Minister of Information and many other senior officials gave her cash rewards for her perseverance.
Bou Samnang did not win and was the last one to finish the race. She refused to give up until she crossed the finish line in 22:54.22 under torrential rain. She was six minutes behind Vietnamese athlete Nguyen Thi Oanh who completed in 17:00.28, but won applause from the crowd.
Her pictures have been shared on social media and foreign media after the race.
“I try to run and finish the race because this is my duty as a Cambodian athlete, whether I lose or win, I must not give up. I have to run for my nation,” she said this morning.