Cambodia, Singapore Discuss Further Military Cooperation
Cambodia and Singapore have discussed further cooperation on key sectors, especially on military.
The discussion took place here in Phnom Penh recently between Cambodian Deputy Prime Minister and Minister of National Defence Samdech Pichey Sena Tea Banh and H.E. Teo Chee Hean, Senior Minister and Coordinating Minister for National Security of Singapore.
H.E. Teo Chee Hean thanked Samdech Tea Banh for his warm hospitality for the visit of Singaporean delegates to Cambodia, and conveyed regards of Singaporean leaders to Samdech who has always joined the Shangri-La Dialogue and Forum in Singapore.
The Singaporean senior minister spoke highly of Cambodia’s effort in the successful fight against COVID-19 pandemic, allowing confident reopening of the country.
He congratulated Cambodia for successful hosting of the ASEAN Defence Ministers Meeting, ASEAN Summit and Related Summits in 2022, especially the SEA Games-ASEAN-Para Games 2023.
Samdech Tea Banh thanked the Government of Singapore for sending its sports delegates to attend the 32nd SEA Games in Cambodia, stressing that it made the event more solemn, and for supporting Cambodia as a host of the ASEAN Summit and Related Summits in 2022.
He also supported H.E. Teo Chee Hean’s intention to further promote the military cooperation between the two countries to the next level.