Cambodia, Vietnam Committed to Continuing Cooperation
Cambodia and Vietnam are committed to continuing cooperation, especially under the framework of youth development.
The commitment was made in a meeting between H.E. Mrs. Men Sam An, Deputy Prime Minister and Minister of Senate-National Assembly Relations and Inspection and H.E. Bui Quang Huy, Alternate Member of the Central Committee of Communist Party of Vietnam, First Secretary of the Central Committee of Youth Union and Chairman of the National Committee on Youth of Vietnam here in Phnom Penh on May 24.
H.E. Bui Quang Huy congratulated Cambodia for effective COVID-19 containment and successful hosting of the 41st ASEAN Summit and Related Summits, AIPA, and the 32nd SEA Games; and believed that the forthcoming ASEAN-Para Games 2023 to be hosted by Cambodia will be also successful.
H.E. Bui Quang Huy spoke highly of Cambodia’s peace, political stability and development in all sectors under the leadership of the ruling Cambodian People’s Party (CPP).
He pledged to continue cooperation and strengthen solidarity, particularly between the youths of the two countries.
H.E. Mrs. Men Sam An welcomed the visit of H.E. Bui Quang Huy to Cambodia that coincided with the celebration of the 56th anniversary of Cambodia-Vietnam diplomatic relations.
She lauded youth friendship of the two countries and recommended the new generations to learn from older generations through exchange of experience and good lessons learned for development.