Cambodia Donates One Million Doses of COVID-19 Vaccines to Myanmar
The Royal Government of Cambodia has donated one million doses of COVID-19 vaccines to the Government of the Republic of the Union of Myanmar to support the latter’s efforts in combating the pandemic.
“Today Cambodia delivered 1 million doses of COVID-19 vaccines along with some medical materials to Myanmar who is still facing with new infections and lacks vaccines,” the Cambodian Premier said at a get-together with nearly 20,000 factory workers and employees at the Royal Group Phnom Penh Special Economic Zone in Khan Kambol this morning.
“We still have vaccines in stock; therefore we have to help our friends who are in need. Now, H.E. Ms. Yuok Sambath (Secretary of State at the Ministry of Health) in on a flight to Myanmar to hand over the vaccines,” he added.
This is the fourth time that the Royal Government of Cambodia provides vaccines and medical materials to contribute to fighting against COVID-19 in Myanmar.
Besides Myanmar, Cambodia has so far provided COVID-related assistance for Laos, Vietnam, Timor-Leste and Nepal.