Third Ring Road in Phnom Penh to be Inaugurated in Late June
Phnom Penh’s US$273-million-worth third ring road of 53 kilometres long and 22 metres wide will be put into official use on June 30, 2023.
The schedule was announced by Prime Minister Samdech Akka Moha Sena Padei Techo Hun Sen at the groundbreaking ceremony for the construction of Phnom Penh-Bavet Expressway in Kean Svay district, Kandal province this morning.
The third ring road, connecting National Road (NR) No. 4 in Sangkat Chaom Chao 3, Khan Pursenchey, Phnom Penh, to NR1 in Dei Ith commune, Kean Svay district, will contribute to further easing cross-border transport, promote international trade and turn the surrounding areas into a development zone.
Besides the ring road, the construction project includes four flyovers and eight bridges.
The Ministry of Public Works and Transports (MPWT) has also been conducting a feasibility study on the construction of Phnom Penh’s fourth ring road, linking NR51 to NR41.
“We will build more infrastructures to boost our development. I feel lost sometimes in Phnom Penh and other areas outside the capital because of the infrastructure development,” the Premier said on the occasion.