This Year’s Celebration of CPP Founding Anniversary Postponed to July 1
The celebration of the 72nd founding anniversary of the ruling Cambodian People’s Party (CPP) (June 28, 1951 – June 28, 2023) will be postponed to this weekend.
“Today is the 72nd founding anniversary of CPP. This year, the CPP did not celebrate its founding anniversary on June 28, but on July 1, the opening day of the election campaign,” said Samdech Akka Moha Sena Padei Techo Hun Sen, Prime Minister and CPP President at a get-together with more than 18,000 factory workers and employees in Phnom Penh this morning.
Anyway, he continued, congratulatory messages on the CPP founding anniversary have been posted and shared today.
Samdech Techo Hun Sen added that he is now 71 years old while the party is 72 years old, so he was born one year after the party.
Founded on June 28, 1951, CPP was formerly known as the Kampuchea People’s Revolutionary Party. It was renamed CPP in 1991. The party has played an indispensable role in the peace-seeking process, reconstruction and development of Cambodia, and now in the country’s efforts to maintain peace, defend independence and boost more development.