UNWTO Secretary-General Commends Cambodia’s Commitment to International Code for Protection of Tourists
H.E. Zurab Pololikashvili, Secretary-General of the United Nations World Tourism Organisation (UNWTO), has spoken highly of Cambodia’s commitment to the International Code for the Protection of Tourists.
“Cambodia’s commitment and adherence to the International Code for the Protection of Tourists is highly commendable, and so is your country’s willingness to spearhead the adoption of the Phnom Penh Declaration on the Code across the Asia and Pacific,” wrote the UNWTO Secretary-General in a recent letter to Samdech Akka Moha Sena Padei Techo Hun Sen, Prime Minister of the Kingdom of Cambodia.
“Your country will certainly set an example in the region and beyond, and will significantly contribute to assisting tourists in emergency situations while advancing our collective efforts towards fostering consumers’ confidence in the tourism sector,” he stressed.
H.E. Zurab Pololikashvili also expressed his deepest gratitude and appreciation to the Royal Government of Cambodia for the exceptional hospitality received during his visit to Phnom Penh on the occasion of the UNWTO’s Regional Commissions meetings and the other events including the UNWTO International Code for the Protection of Tourists and the Affiliate Members’ Roundtable.
“I was also pleased to meet with you in the Peace Palace to discuss strategic issues of common interest, such as the ongoing recovery of the tourism industry from the global pandemic and the importance of the International Code for the Protection of Tourists,” he added.
The UNWTO secretary-general took the opportunity to reiterate his invitation to Samdech Techo Prime Minister to attend the 25th session of the UNWTO General Assembly in Samarkand, Uzbekistan from Oct. 16 to 20.