PM Calls for Collaboration from All Political Parties to Ensure Smooth Election Process
Samdech Akka Moha Sena Padei Techo Hun Sen, Prime Minister of the Kingdom of Cambodia and President of the ruling Cambodian People’s Party (CPP), has appealed to all registered political parties to join hands to ensure the smooth process of the upcoming National Election.
In his voice message shared this morning via his Telegram channel, Samdech Techo Hun Sen said recently, a group of people, disguising themselves as CPP leaders, have conducted a campaign to destroy the ballot papers by persuading people to mark more than one on the ballot papers if they love more political parties or to show their full support for the political party they love.
The CPP president thus called on all his fellow party members at all levels and other registered political parties to collaborate in teaching people and their respective members to tick on ballot papers for their validity.
“This is what we need to do together to ensure the smooth process of election for the success of our whole nation,” he underlined.
Samdech Techo Hun Sen also asked the Ministry of Posts and Telecommunication to look into the case (ballot destruction campaign) as it has also been found online, and competent authorities to arrest those ill-will groups without tolerance.
Cambodia has been conducting the three-week-long campaign for the 7th National Election since July 1 while the election day will fall on July 23.
According to the National Election Committee (NEC), a total of 9,710,645 eligible voters, of them 5,161,906 are women, will cast their votes in 23,789 polling stations throughout the country.
Eighteen (18) political parties have been registered to contest for the National Assembly’s 125 seats, including the Cambodian People’s Party, Cambodian Youth Party, Khmer United National Party, Dharmacracy Party, Democracy Power Party, Cambodian Nationality Party, Khmer United Party, Khmer Conservative Party, FUNCINPEC Party, Beehive Social Democratic Party, People Purpose Party, Ekpheap Cheat Khmer Party, Women’s Party for Women, Khmer Anti-Poverty Party, Khmer Economic Development Party, Cambodia Indigenous People’s Democracy Party, Grassroots Democratic Party, and Khmer Farmers Party.