Singapore Prime Minister Extends Congratulations to H.E. Dr. Hun Manet
H.E. Lee Hsien Loong, Prime Minister of Singapore, has sent a congratulatory message to H.E. Dr. Hun Manet on his appointment as Prime Minister of Cambodia.
“On behalf of the Government of Singapore, I congratulate you on your appointment as Prime Minister of the Kingdom of Cambodia,” he wrote in the message AKP received this afternoon.
H.E. Lee Hsien Loong spoke highly of the longstanding and friendly ties between Singapore and Cambodia, stressing that their bilateral relationship has grown since their last meeting in 2018, when H.E. Dr. Hun Maneth visited Singapore as the 64th Lee Kuan Yew Exchange Fellow.
“We have stepped up cooperation in trade and investments, technical assistance, as well as military-to-military exchanges under your leadership as Deputy Commander-in-Chief of the Royal Cambodian Armed Forces and Commander-in-Chief of the Royal Cambodian Army,” he added.
Cambodia and Singapore have also expanded collaboration in new and emerging areas, such as the export of renewable energy to Singapore and the trading of carbon credits, he said, underlining that the two countries should continue to explore expanding collaboration in areas such as climate change and digitalisation.
“I look forward to working with you and your team to continue strengthening our cooperation, both bilaterally and at multilateral fora. I also look forward to meeting you in-person at the upcoming 43rd ASEAN Summit in Jakarta this September,” concluded H.E. Lee Hsien Loong.