Cambodia-Nepal Relationship to be Strengthened
Prime Minister of Nepal H.E. Pushpa Kamal Dahal has recently addressed a congratulatory letter to Samdech Moha Borvor Thipadei Hun Manet, Prime Minister of the Kingdom of Cambodia, expressing his optimism over the relationship between the two countries.
“The relations between Nepal and Cambodia have remained cordial and friendly ever since the establishment of diplomatic relations in 1975. Bound by common culture, religion and Asian values; our relations are characterised by friendship, cooperation and goodwill towards each other,” he said his letter.
“I believe that the bonds of friendship and close cooperation subsisting between Nepal and Cambodia will be further consolidated during your tenure,” he underlined.
The Nepalese Premier added that Samdech Thipadei Hun Manet’s election as Cambodia’s Head of Government is a testimony of the trust that the people of Cambodia place in his leadership to drive the country towards continued peace and prosperity.
“I look forward to working closely with you to further elevate these friendly ties,” affirmed H.E. Pushpa Kamal Dahal.
Other world leaders, including those of Australia, Bangladesh, Belarus, Brunei Darussalam, China, Cuba, Ghana, the Czech Republic, Georgia, Hungary, India, Indonesia, Japan, the Democratic People’s Republic of Korea, the Republic of Korea, Luxembourg, Malaysia, Maldives, Myanmar, the Netherlands, Russia, Saudi Arabia, Serbia, Singapore, Thailand, Timor-Leste, Tunisia, Türkiye, Ukraine, Vietnam and so on as well as presidents of the Asian Development Bank (ADB) and the European Commission and secretary general of the Shanghai Cooperation Organisation (SCO) have also sent their respective congratulatory messages to Samdech Thipadei Hun Manet.