Samdech Thipadei Hun Manet Encourages Pfizer to Continue Finding Investment Opportunities in Cambodia
Prime Minister of the Kingdom of Cambodia, Samdech Moha Borvor Thipadei Hun Manet has encouraged Pfizer to continue to find investment and business opportunities in Cambodia, as well as to promote relations with stakeholders, especially the Ministry of Health of Cambodia.
The Cambodian Premier made the encouragement in a meeting in New York late last week with Mr. Nick Lagunowich, Pfizer’s Global President of Emerging Markets.
Samdech Thipadei Hun Manet said in order to strengthen the capacity to provide primary health care services, an important focus is on the supply of medicines, medical materials and equipment to health centres and referral hospitals across the country. The Royal Government also pays attention to building a strong partnership between the public health sector and the private sector so that people can receive quality, safe and effective health care services, he underlined.
Samdech Thipadei Hun Manet welcomed and appreciated Pfizer’s initiative on the Accord for a Healthier World, which aims to provide a full range of medicines and vaccines that the company is entitled globally, based on the principle of non-profit, for the people living in the least developed countries.
For his part, Mr. Nick Lagunowich said Pfizer has carefully followed the Pentagonal Strategy -Phase 1 and found that Pfizer can contribute to the Royal Government of Cambodia, particularly in the improvement of public health system in the Kingdom.
Mr. Nick Lagunowich thus affirmed to continue to work with stakeholders in Cambodia.