China Eying More Physical Infrastructure Potential and Opportunity in Cambodia
China has been eying more priority projects of physical infrastructure potential and opportunity of Ministry of Public Works and Transport (MPWT) in Cambodia for 7th Legislature.
The interest was revealed by Ms. Zhong Jie, Economic and Trade Advisor for Embassy of China to Cambodia while paying a courtesy call on to H.E. Peng Pornea, Minister of MPWT, at the ministry office in the afternoon of October 26.
The meeting also aimed to strengthen and expand additional economic and trade cooperation between Cambodia and China in the future.
Taking the opportunity, H.E. Peng Pornea thanked the government of China through Chinese Embassy to Cambodia for always giving financial and technical supports for the development of infrastructure and transports, as well as providing capacity building to Cambodian government officials and students.