Supreme Consultation and Recommendation Council Holds Its First Meeting
The first meeting of the new-mandate Supreme Consultation and Recommendation Council (SCRC) kicked off here at the Peace Palace this morning under the chairmanship of Prime Minister Samdech Moha Borvor Thipadei Hun Manet.
Delegates from the 29 participating parties, including the ruling Cambodian People’s Party (CPP), took part in the meeting and each head of delegation will have five minutes to deliver their respective statements.
Samdech Thipadei Prime Minister will present the vision of the SCRC, a non-parliamentary mechanism, in contribution to the promotion of multi-party liberal democracy in the country.
SCRC was established after the 6th National Election in 2018 on the initiative of Samdech Akka Moha Sena Padei Techo Hun Sen, the then Prime Minister. Its mandate lasts along with that of the government.
SCRC’s major duties are to initiate and provide consultations on the elaboration of policies, laws and regulations of the Royal Government, and monitor the implementation of laws and government policies at the national and sub-national levels as well as provide recommendations in case of inactive or irregular act of any officials.
SCRC’s members will be convened for a meeting every month by their chairman (each political party takes over the SCRC chairmanship every month on a rotation basis) and every six months with the Prime Minister or at other necessary time at the Prime Minister’s convocation.