Samdech Thipadei Hun Manet: Cambodia Has No Ambition to Invade Any Country
Cambodia has no ambition to abuse or invade any country. It is Cambodia’s right to strengthen her defence capabilities like other countries in the world.
The comments were made by Samdech Moha Borvor Thipadei Hun Manet, Prime Minister of the Kingdom of Cambodia, while presiding over the celebration of the 25th founding anniversary of the Royal Cambodian Army Command (Jan. 24, 1999 – Jan. 24, 2024) in Khan Kambol, Phnom Penh this morning.
“In the world, there is no country having a law prohibiting the modernisation of its defence sector,” he said, emphasising that the strengthening of the army’s capacity is to participate in maintaining peace and stability in both the Cambodian and regional frameworks.
If something happens, for example terrorism, Cambodia can help, Samdech Thipadei Hun Manet added.
The Premier reaffirmed that the capacity building of the Cambodian navy, army and air force is only to defend the nation, not to start a war with any country.