Cambodia Not to Tolerate Anyone Insulting the Kingdom
Samdech Moha Borvor Thipadei Hun Manet, Prime Minister of the Kingdom of Cambodia, said the Kingdom will not tolerate anyone who insults the reputation of the nation.
While presiding over the groundbreaking ceremony for the construction of Chak Angre Krom-Prek Pra Concrete Bridge across the Bassac River in Phnom Penh this morning, the Premier declared that anyone who insults Cambodia will face strictly legal action.
“Law has to be enforced against those who come to insult our nation; our national interest has to be preserved,” he underlined. “Cambodia is not a land where everyone can come to shoot anything insulting the nation for views.”
At the same time, Samdech Thipadei Hun Manet mentioned some particular cases that have been cracked down on and punished such as blood slave made by a group of Chinese people, fake kidnap in Cambodia by a Taiwanese group as well as organ trafficking, adding that the created stories were a fabrication just to gain views and social donations.
Last week, Preah Sihanouk Provincial Court has sentenced two Taiwanese men to two years in prison and a fine of 4 million Riel or some US$1,000 each in connection with producing fake videos on human trafficking, unlawful confinement, rape and human organ trafficking in Cambodia.