CPP and LPRP to Continue Strengthening Friendship and Cooperation
The ruling political parties of Cambodia and Laos this morning agreed to further strengthen their friendship, solidarity and cooperation for the benefit of both countries’ people.
The commitment was made known in a press release issued after the 14th Meeting between the Cambodian People’s Party (CPP) and the Lao People’s Revolutionary Party (LPRP), held at the January 7 Palace in Phnom Penh under the co-chairmanship of CPP President Samdech Akka Moha Sena Padei Techo Hun Sen and LPRP General Secretary H.E. Thongloun Sisoulith.
The meeting was held in a warm, friendly, understanding and trusting atmosphere to continue to deepen the bonds of solidarity, traditional friendship and cooperation in all fields between the two parties and countries.
The two sides highly appreciated and welcomed the steady development of solidarity, traditional friendship and cooperation between the two countries, which have been upgraded to the level of comprehensive and long-lasting strategic partnership.
They exchanged information on the overall regional and international situation, the emerging situation of each party and country, the bilateral relations and cooperation in the regional and international framework, as well as the direction of cooperation between the two parties.
Both sides agreed to continue to strengthen the friendship, solidarity and cooperation between the two parties and the two countries, as well as between the three countries – Cambodia, Laos and Vietnam – for the national benefit of the three countries and their peoples to contribute to the cause of peace, stability, friendship, cooperation and development in the Mekong subregion, as well as regionally and globally.
They praised the results of the implementation of the spirit of the 13th CPP-LPRP Summit in Vientiane on Feb. 14, 2023, which have greatly contributed to the promotion of the solidarity, traditional friendship, cooperation and mutual support between both countries’ parties, parliaments, governments and mass organisations.
The two sides also agreed to hold the 15th CPP-LPRP Meeting in Laos next year.