Business Matching Meeting between Cambodia Business Association and JETRO in Japan
A business matching meeting between Cambodia Business Association (CBA) and Japan External Trade Organisation (JETRO) was held at JETRO Headquarters in Tokyo of Japan on May 8 to cordially connect business community relations between both countries.
The CBA was led by H.E. SUN Chanthol, Deputy Prime Minister and First Vice President of the CDC, accompanied by H.E. TUY Ry, Ambassador of Cambodia to Japan.
H.E. SUN Chanthol informed the Japanese side that all participating enterprises were all enterprises that attended Cambodian Investment Seminar in 2023, presided over by Cambodian Prime Minister Samdech Moha Borvor Thipadei HUN Manet, and were companies that invest in the areas of logistics, aluminum manufacturing, agriculture and agro-industry, pharmaceuticals, and ITC.
The CDC vice president also expressed his positive hope that participating private sector would take this opportunity to attract the participating Japanese enterprises to come to invest in Cambodia.