Transport Ministry, GGGI to Strengthen Cooperation on Waste and Wastewater Management in Cambodia
Ministry of Public Works and Transport (MPWT) and Global Green Growth Institute (GGGI) have reached a memorandum of understanding (MoU) to strengthen their cooperation to enhance waste and wastewater management in Cambodia.
The signatories were H.E. Peng Ponea, Minister of MPWT, and Ms. Helena McLeod, Deputy Director-General and Head of the Green Growth Planning & Implementation Division at the GGGI, with participation of the ministry’s senior leaders, representatives from GGGI in Cambodia and its headquarters, ADB and relevant officials.
The MoU is aimed to tighten the MPWT-GGGI partnership to promote waste and wastewater management for a period of five years and to enhance green transport using climate-smart technology in Cambodia through join research and implementation.
On the occasion, there was also a Handover Ceremony of 800 copies (400 in Khmer and English each) of Guidelines and Technical Specification for Sewerage System from GGGI to MPWT.