U.S. Defence Secretary H.E. Lloyd Austin Paying Official Visit to Cambodia
The U.S. Defence Secretary H.E. Lloyd Austin is paying today an official visit to Cambodia to strengthen bilateral relations and cooperation between the two countries.
According to an announcement of the Cambodian Ministry of Defence, H.E. Lloyd Austin is scheduled to hold separate discussions with Samdech Akka Moha Sena Padei Techo Hun Sen, President of Senate, and Samdech Moha Borvor Thipadei Hun Manet, Prime Minister and Cambodia.
H.E. Lloyd Austin will also meet with H.E. Gen. Tea Seiha, Deputy Prime Minister and Minister of National Defence, the source added.
“The visit of the U.S. defence secretary will reaffirm the long ties of friendship and commitment between the U.S. Department of Defence and the Royal Cambodian Armed Forces (RCAF) as key partners to deepen bilateral defence cooperation to maintain peace, stability and sustainable development of both countries as well as the entire region,” underlined the Cambodian Ministry of National Defence.