Cambodia’s Kampong Speu Province Offers Nearly 20,000 Jobs to Returning Migrants
Cambodia’s Ministry of Labour and Vocational Training announced Thursday that nearly 20,000 job vacancies are available in Kampong Speu province, targeting a growing influx of migrant workers returning from Thailand and local jobseekers.
The manufacturing hub, located west of the capital, is seeing an industrial surge that has opened 17,621 specific positions as of mid-February, according to official ministry data.
The recruitment drive comes as the Royal Government ramps up efforts to reintegrate citizens returning from neighbouring Thailand into the domestic workforce. To streamline the hiring process, the Ministry has published comprehensive listings—including sector-specific data and direct corporate contact information—via official channels.
Authorities have also activated a dedicated “1297” hotline to provide direct placement assistance and emergency support for returning migrants.
“The ministry is positioned to facilitate direct coordination between enterprises and candidates,” according to a statement, noting that the initiative aims to match returnees with the province’s expanding factory and enterprise network.