Cambodia, South Korea Vow Crackdown on Cybercrime and Deeper Economic Ties
Cambodia and South Korea have pledged to intensify their joint fight against online scam networks while accelerating multi-billion dollar infrastructure and trade cooperation.
In a high-level meeting Thursday at the Office of the Council of Ministers, Permanent Deputy Prime Minister H.E. Vongsey Vissoth and South Korean Ambassador H.E. Kim Chang Yong reaffirmed a “Strategic Partnership” aimed at eradicating cybercrime and boosting digital development.
H.E. Deputy Prime Minister expressed gratitude for Seoul’s sustained socio-economic support. He noted that South Korea has provided approximately US$2 billion in concessional loans to date, while providing employment for roughly 70,000 Cambodian migrant workers.
Trade relations have also seen a significant uptick following the implementation of the bilateral Free Trade Agreement (FTA).
A primary focus of the talks was the regional challenge of online fraudulent activities.
H.E. Vongsey Vissoth reiterated the firm stance of Prime Minister Samdech Moha Borvor Thipadei Hun Manet’s administration to “cleanse” Cambodia of online scams through rigorous enforcement, education, and international cooperation.
“The Royal Government of Cambodia is committed to eliminating online scams entirely,” Vissoth stated, commending the successful joint operations recently conducted by Cambodian and South Korean task forces.
In response, Ambassador Kim conveyed a message of gratitude from South Korean President H.E. Yoon Suk Yeol regarding Cambodia’s cooperation in these security efforts, noting that these operations have directly improved the safety of South Korean citizens.
The transition of bilateral ties to a “Strategic Partnership” in 2024 has opened new doors for collaboration. Ambassador Kim emphasised that Cambodia remains the top recipient of South Korea’s Official Development Assistance (ODA) and pledged that the embassy would serve as a bridge for private sector investment.
Key areas identified for future cooperation include: Leveraging South Korean capital and high-tech expertise for large-scale projects; Cooperation in building a comprehensive Legal Database and modernising Cambodia’s National Archives; Expanding scholarship opportunities for Cambodian students to study in South Korea.
As the two nations approach the 30th anniversary of the re-establishment of diplomatic relations, Ambassador Kim requested coordination to ensure the milestone is marked with high-level events. He also pledged to expedite ongoing major projects to ensure they reach fruition.
The meeting concluded with both sides reaffirming their dedication to a relationship that H.E. Vongsey Vissoth described as having “high potential” for further growth in both bilateral frameworks.