Phnom Penh Is Home to 3,000 Construction Projects in 2018
Phnom Penh , Dec. 24 – Phnom Penh, formerly known as Krong Chaktomuk is the capital and most populous city in Cambodia.
In 2018, Phnom Penh is home to approximately 2,860 construction projects, built on a surface area of 11 million square meters. It has the total investment capital of approximately $5 billion, a decrease of 19% compared $6.4 billion in 2017, according to the annual report of the Ministry of Land Management and Urban Planning.
Among the over 2,800 projects, the ministry monitored 245 projects, worth of $4.8 billion, whereas the remaining is under the authority of capital-provincial municipalities.
Once known as the “Pearl of Asia, Phnom Penh by far has over 1,200 five-storey-minimum buildings, and the number continues to grow with at least 100 per annum.
Situated on the banks of the Tonlé Sap, Mekong and Bassac rivers, Phnom Penh metropolitan area has about two million residing among the 15 million population of Cambodia. While the official language is Khmer, many residents also speak English and French.