Cambodia’s Investment Potential Presented to Long Beach Delegation
Minister of Commerce H.E Pan Sorasak has presented Cambodia’s investment potentials to a delegation of Long Beach, California, the United States of America, led by its Mayor H.E. Robert Garcia, to strengthen cooperation and attract more investments from the States.
According to a news release of the Ministry of Commerce, during the meeting at the ministry office this morning, H.E. Minister lauded the progress in bilateral cooperation between the Royal Government of Cambodia (RGC) and the U.S. government, and informed his guests of the outcomes of the 5th Joint Council Meeting on Trade and Investment Framework Agreement (TIFA), held on Monday this week, by issuing some solutions and new directions to strengthen trade relations between Cambodia and the U.S.
H.E. Minister also highlighted the strong economic growth of Cambodia, the country’s vision to become an upper middle-income economy by 2030 and a high-income nation by 2050, as well as the RGC’s efforts to promote competitiveness through in-deep reforms, attractive investment policies, modernisation of educational sector, construction of new infrastructure (road, railway, expressway, airport and international sea port) to support economic and commercial development.
Moreover, he laid stress on the potentials of Preah Sihanouk province, Plus One project at special economic zones, industrial development policy (IDP) aiming at transforming Cambodia into a diversified production centre for export sector and a paradise for both small and big international investment projects.
For his part, H.E. Robert Garcia praised the Kingdom for its economic growth and progress, and thanked H.E. Minister for sharing good information about the trade sector and main investment potentials in Cambodia. He pledged to disseminate the information to business community in Long Beach to strengthen and expand both countries’ cooperation in trade.