Cambodia Plans To Build Another Hydropower Dam And Two Solar Power Stations
An 80-megawatt hydropower dam and two more solar power stations would be built to further support the electricity demand in the country.
These energy projects were part of the agenda of today’s cabinet meeting held here under the chairmanship of Prime Minister Samdech Akka Moha Sen Padei Techo Hun Sen.
Details of these projects were not released yet, but according to the agenda, an 80-megawatt hydropower dam and a 60-megawatt solar power plant would be built in Pursat province, and another 60-megawatt solar power station in Kampong Chhnang province.
Cambodia, especially Phnom Penh, has been facing 400 megawatts of electricity shortage as more than half of the electricity sources are coming from hydropower dams which have not been running smoothly due to drought.
According to the Ministry of Mines and Energy, Cambodia has currently three main sources of electricity supply, including hydro-power plants of 1,329 megawatts, coal power stations of 538 megawatts, and solar energy of 64.77 megawatts.
Ministry’s record shows that Cambodia consumed a total of 2,650 megawatts of electricity in 2018 – an increase of about 15 percent compared to 2017.