Samdech Techo to Attend the 2nd Forum of Road and Belt in China
Cambodian Prime Minister Samdech Techo Hun Sen will lead a high-level delegation to attend the second Belt and Road Forum for International Cooperation (BRF) in Beijing, capital of China, from Thursday to Saturday, said a foreign ministry’s statement on Monday.
At the high-level meeting of the second BRF on Friday, Hun Sen will deliver an address on the forum’s theme “Belt and Road Cooperation, Shaping a Brighter Shared Future,” the statement said.
He will share his perspective on the theme “Boosting Connectivity to Explore New Sources of Growth” at the leader’s roundtable session on the following day, it added.
A number of documents on Chinese assistance and cooperation projects are expected to be signed during this visit, the statement said.
After his participation in the second BRF, the Cambodian prime minister together with other heads of states and governments will attend the opening ceremony of the International Horticultural Exhibition 2019, where he will also inaugurate the national pavilion of Cambodia, it said.
In addition, Hun Sen will address a gathering of professors and students at the Beijing University where he will be conferred the title of “Honorary Professor of International Relations.”
According to the statement, Hun Sen’s entourage will include Deputy Prime Minister Hor Namhong, Foreign Minister Prak Sokhonn, Economy and Finance Minister Aun Pornmoniroth, Transport Minister Sun Chanthol, Agriculture Minister Veng Sakhon, Commerce Minister Pan Sorasak, Health Minister Mam Bunheng and Tourism Minister Thong Khon.