Cambodian Cabinet Meeting Approves Three Documents
The weekly Cabinet Meeting was held here this morning at the Peace Palace under the presidency of Prime Minister Samdech Akka Moha Sena Padei Techo Hun Sen.
According to a press release of the Press and Quick Reaction Unit of the Office of the Council of Ministers, the cabinet ministers discussed and approved the draft National Strategic Development Plan (NSDP) 2019-2023 and the draft National Policy on Lifelong Learning.
The first document summarises key achievements and challenges during the implementation of the National Strategic Development Plan 2014-2018 while the second has become a centre of the Sustainable Development Goal-SDG4 to ensure inclusive and equitable quality of education and promote lifelong opportunities for all, it pointed out.
Besides, the Cabinet Meeting agree to ask for ratification from the legislative body on Agreement on Port State Measures to Prevent, Deter and Eliminate Illegal, Unreported and Unregulated Fishing, added the press release.