Key Takeaways from Cambodian PM for AMS Participants
Cambodian Prime Minister has provided a number of takeaways for some 600 participants of the 16th Asia Media Summit happening in Siem Reap.
Samdech Akka Moha Sena Padei Techo Hun Sen shared the recommendations this morning when addressing the opening ceremony of the summit themed “Media Digitalisation – Focusing on Developing Markets” hosted by Cambodia.
The advice aiming to increase confidence in digital communication, maximise its benefit for socio-economic development, and promote security are as following.
First, we must work together to forge cooperation in the region and the globe in order to share information and experience in technology development and build physical infrastructures to take advantage of the industrial revolution 4.0 and create the opportunities of digital technology.
Second, we need to jointly enhance cooperation in fighting fake news and cyber-crimes in information communication through disseminating real news to counter fake news.
Third, we have to collectively strengthen law enforcement and professional ethics in order to avoid fake news dissemination, insults, hateful incitement, discrimination, conflicts between races, religions as well as exaggerating news from its real source, which could harm the social security.
Fourth, we should strengthen close cooperation to solve conflicts of information dissemination that could cause chaos and impact to the use of digital technology.
Fifth, we must collectively pay attention to increasing understanding capacity both in technical and professionalism aspects in order to keep pace with market demands, media technology and global events evolution.
Sixth, we have to transform traditional broadcasting to smart and flexible systems to adapt real situation and the evolution of modern technology in order to face market competitions in the Digital era.
Seventh, we need to work together to formulate policies, strategy framework, laws and regulations on information dissemination, Digital safety standard, which are the key factors for securing trading data, electronic payment, and internet security in order to fight against fake news and cyber-crimes.
The happening Asia Media Summit attracts the participation of around 600 delegates – including at least 70 professional and experienced panelists and speakers – from 42 countries.