An Indian Company Plans To Cooperate In Vocational Training In Cambodia
Cambodian Minister of Labour and Vocational Training H.E. Ith Samheng received here yesterday at the ministry office the Head of Marketing & Strategy of Centum Learning Ltd. Mr. Rajneesh Kanotra.
According to the ministry’s news release, Mr. Rajneesh Kanotra informed the minister about his company’s plan to cooperate with Cambodia in providing vocational skills in different areas, including tourism services, technology, and medical services etc. for secondary school students and dropouts.
For his part, H.E. Ith Samheng expressed his support for the cooperation plan and suggested the company to further work with the General Department of Technical and Vocational Education and Training.
Currently, Cambodia has in total more than 10 million labour forces and it is estimated that some 250,000 youths enter the job market every year.
Centum Learning is one of the most admired talent transformation organisations, enabling sustainable business & social impact through technology enabled solutions. An ISO 9001:2015 certified company, its mission is to improve business productivity and enhance youth employability. Centum Learning, with over 2700+ learning and development specialists and their domain expertise in 21 industry verticals, has trained more than 1.5 million people globally.