Cambodia Needs to Increase Relations and Cooperation with Trade Partners
It is necessary for Cambodia to increase its relations and cooperation with all trade partner organisations so as to extend market for Cambodian products, said Samdech Akka Moha Sena Padei Techo Hun Sen.
In a Facebook post on June 30, the Cambodian Premier said next week, he will attend a special meeting related to trade strategies in Geneva, Switzerland. “Cambodia need to enhance more relations and cooperation with countries in the region and the world and with small and big trade partner organisations in order to open more markets for Cambodian products,” he underlined.
Samdech Techo Hun Sen also expressed his satisfaction to serve the nation without tiredness for a stronger national economy and the people’s better living standard.
As scheduled, Samdech Techo Prime Minister will depart for Geneva on July 2 to participate in the Aid-for-Trade Global Review 2019 to be held from July 3-5, 2019, at the invitation of H.E. Roberto Azevecto, Director-General of the World Trade Organisation (WTO).
According to a press release of the Cambodian Ministry of Foreign Affairs and International Cooperation, the Aid-for-Trade Global Review 2019, under the theme “Supporting Economic Diversification and Empowerment for Inclusive, Sustainable Development through Aid for Trade”, aims at examining how Aid for Trade can effectively support economic diversification and empowerment.
Given Cambodia’s impressive achievements on economic diversification and the success of poverty eradication over the past decades, Samdech Techo Prime Minister has been invited to deliver keynote remarks at the opening session during which he will highlight Cambodia’s experience, efforts and strategies to overcome challenges and bring about remarkable economic growth to Cambodia. He will announce the official launch of Cambodia’s Trade Integration Strategy 2019-2023 and also speak at the Social Programme organised by the WTO.
On the sidelines of this Global Review 2019, Samdech Techo Prime Minister will deliver a speech at the 41st Universal Periodic Review on Human Rights when a clear and important message will be conveyed to express Cambodia’s commitment to upholding human rights and democracy in Cambodia.
During his stay in Geneva, Samdech Techo is expected to have separate meetings with H.E. Mr. Ville Skinnari, Minister for Development Cooperation and Foreign Trade of Finland, Mr. Ratnakar Adhikari, Executive Director of the Enhanced Integrated Framework of the WTO, Mrs. Michelle Bachelet, United Nations High Commissioner for Human Rights, and other foreign leaders.
Samdech Techo Hun Sen will also receive courtesy calls by representatives of some European companies and take the opportunity to meet with members of the Cambodian community living in Switzerland and some other European countries.