Samdech Hun Sen Warmly Welcomed By Cambodian Communities In Europe
Samdech Akka Moha Sena Padei Techo Hun Sen, Prime Minister of the Kingdom of Cambodia, and his high-level delegation were warmly welcomed by the Cambodian communities in Switzerland and other European countries.
According to a special report of the National Television of Kampuchea (TVK), the Premier’s special flight landed safely in Geneva in late afternoon of July 2 (Geneva time) or at around 9:55 pm (Phnom Penh time).
Samdech Techo Hun Sen is scheduled to hold a get-together with some 700 Cambodian nationals who are living and pursuing their studies in Switzerland and some other countries in Europe.
During his stay in Geneva, Samdech Techo Hun Sen will attend the Aid-for-Trade Global Review 2019 to be held from July 3 to 5. He will deliver keynote remarks at the opening session during which he will highlight Cambodia’s experience, efforts and strategies to overcome challenges and bring about remarkable economic growth to Cambodia. He will announce the official launch of Cambodia’s Trade Integration Strategy 2019-2023 and also speak at the Social Programme organised by the WTO.
Besides, Samdech Techo Prime Minister will deliver a speech at the 41st Universal Periodic Review on Human Rights when a clear and important message will be conveyed to express Cambodia’s commitment to upholding human rights and democracy in Cambodia.
The Cambodian Premier is also expected to have separate meetings with H.E. Mr. Ville Skinnari, Minister for Development Cooperation and Foreign Trade of Finland, Mr. Ratnakar Adhikari, Executive Director of the Enhanced Integrated Framework of the WTO, Mrs. Michelle Bachelet, United Nations High Commissioner for Human Rights, and other foreign leaders.