Samdech Techo Shares Cambodian Experience after WTO’s Membership
Cambodian Prime Minister Samdech Akka Moha Sena Padei Techo Hun Sen attended the Aid-for-Trade Global Review 2019 in Geneva, Switzerland this afternoon (time in Phnom Penh), and delivered his keynote address to the event’s opening ceremony.
Under the theme “Supporting Economic Diversification and Empowerment for Inclusive, Sustainable Development through Aid for Trade”, Samdech Techo Hun Sen highlighted Cambodia’s impressive achievements on economic diversification and its success in poverty eradication over the past decades.
The Premier also shared Cambodia’s experience, efforts and strategies to overcome challenges and bring about remarkable economic growth to Cambodia.
Cambodia became the 148th member of the WTO on Oct. 13, 2004. The Kingdom is the second Least Developed Country (LDC) to join the WTO through the full working party negotiation process.