Commerce Minister Attends the 53rd Joint Advisory Group Meeting in Switzerland
H.E. Pan Sorasak, Minister of Commerce has attended the 53rd Joint Advisory Group (JAG) Meeting at the headquarters of World Trade Organisation (WTO) in Geneva, Switzerland.
The participation on July 2 happened at the invitation of H.E. Ms. Arancha Gonzalez, Executive Director of the International Trade Centre (ITC), according to the ministry’s news release.
The 53rd JAG meeting covered important keynotes from high-profile delegates of WTO, Permanent Mission of Finland to the United Nations Office and other international organisations at Geneva, the United Nations Conference on Trade and Development (UNCTAD), and beyond.
The 53rd JAG meeting intends to review 2018 activities and laid stress on relations and contribution of ITC, WTO and UNCTAD to support developing countries, particularly though development assistance for them to attain the sustainable development goals (SDGs) set for 2030.
Representing the Royal Government of Cambodia, H.E Pan Sorasak spoke highly of cooperation and assistance provided by ITC, including its supports of the implementation of Cambodia Trade Integration Strategy (CTIS) and development of human resources and skills.
He also expressed his appreciation of supported intervention to promote competitiveness of small and medium enterprises (SMEs).
He concluded with calling for further assistance from key participating international organisations for Cambodia, especially to promote the Kingdom’s commerce sector so as to foster trade, create jobs and reduce poverty.