China Urges Relevant Party Not to Over-Interpret Normal Cooperation with Cambodia
China has expressed its hope that relevant party will not over-interpret its normal cooperation with Cambodia.
Chinese Foreign Ministry Spokesperson Mr. Geng Shuang made the statement in a press conference yesterday in response to a reporter’s question over U.S. media’s report that China will be able to use a Cambodian naval base under a “secret agreement” the two nations have reached.
“As I understand, the Cambodia side has denied this. As traditional friendly neighbours, China and Cambodia have conducted cooperation across the board. Our cooperation is open, transparent, equal and mutually-beneficial. We hope this will not be over-interpreted,” the spokesperson underlined.
Cambodia has categorically rejected the fake news over the secret agreement spread by The Wall Street Journal, considering it as the most ill intention against the Kingdom.
“No such thing happened since a foreign military base will be in full contradiction to the Cambodia’s constitution,” Cambodian Prime Minister Samdech Akka Moha Sena Padei Techo Hun Sen stressed.
“What does Cambodia need the Chinese military presence in its territory for? We have never had any discussion with the Chinese leader, let alone the signing of an agreement,” the Premier said. “Now, it’s time to stop using such distorted news about China’s military presence in Cambodia against us.”