PM Hun Sen Hopes Cambodia-Sri Lanka Economic Cooperation to Be Promoted
Samdech Akka Moha Sena Padei Techo Hun Sen, Prime Minister of the Kingdom of Cambodia, has expressed his hope that the economic, tourism and trade relations between Cambodia and Sri Lanka will be further promoted.
Addressing to the Cambodia-Sri Lanka Business Forum held here this afternoon, Samdech Techo Hun Sen said that H.E. President’s visit in Cambodia shows the strengthening of relations between the two countries, especially in the areas of diplomacy, trade and tourism.
Tomorrow, he added, there will be the signing of a memorandum of understanding on political consultations between the both countries’ foreign ministries.
At the same time, Samdech Techo Hun Sen highlighted the current political situation and economic performance of Cambodia to all foreign guests and investors present at the forum.
The Cambodian Premier recalled his first visit to Colombo, Sri Lanka in 1979 when he was foreign minister.
Cambodia and Sri Lanka established their diplomatic relations in 1952, but the ties were interrupted in the 1970s due to civil wars in Cambodia, before being resumed on Aug. 6, 1996.