Cambodian PM to Visit Vietnam Next Month
Samdech Akka Moha Sena Padei Techo Hun Sen, Prime Minister of the Kingdom of Cambodia, will visit Vietnam in September.
The information was shared by H.E. Kao Kim Hourn, Minister Attached to the Prime Minister, after the meeting between the Premier and visiting Vietnamese Deputy Prime Minister and Minister of Foreign Affairs H.E. Pham Binh Minh, here at the Peace Palace this afternoon.
In the courtesy meeting, H.E. Pham Binh Minh told Samdech Techo Hun Sen of his visit, the purpose of which is to co-chair the 17th Meeting of Cambodia-Vietnam Joint Commission for Economic, Cultural, Scientific and Technological Cooperation to be held tomorrow.
Samdech Techo Hun Sen gave some recommendations for tomorrow’s meeting to be successful and based on the principle of cooperation and friendship between the two countries.
The Cambodian Prime Minister also encouraged the Joint Border Committee of both nations to continue their work in the spirit of cooperation and friendship.
In addition, Samdech Techo Hun Sen asked the Vietnamese side to organise Cambodia-Vietnam Business Forum during his upcoming visit to the country in order to convince more Vietnamese investors to invest in Cambodia, while the two-way trade between the two neighbours is on the rise, to almost US$6 billion.