Cambodia, Vietnam Agree on Joint Young and Women Parliamentarians Conferences
Cambodia and Vietnam have agreed to hold joint conferences on young and women parliamentarians to further strengthen cooperation between both countries’ legislative body.
The move was made following a bilateral discussion yesterday afternoon between Samdech Akka Moha Ponhea Chakrei Heng Samrin, President of Cambodia’s National Assembly, and H.E. Ms. Nguyen Thi Kim Ngan, Chairwoman of Vietnam’s National Assembly, on the sidelines of the 40th General Assembly of ASEAN Inter-Parliamentary Assembly (AIPA), in Bangkok, Thailand.
They have agreed to kick-start the joint conference on young parliamentarians this year and to launch similar conference on women parliamentarians in 2020.
The two sides also spoke highly of on-going advanced friendship, relations and cooperation in all sectors between Cambodia and Vietnam, including the relationship between the two National Assemblies.
Taking the opportunity, Samdech Heng Samrin extended his support for Vietnam to host the AIPA General Assembly in 2020, being positive about the effectiveness of Vietnam’s National Assembly under the leadership of H.E. Ms. Nguyen Thi Kim Ngan.