Cambodian Cabinet Ministers Discuss Draft National Budget Law for 2020
The Cambodian cabinet ministers gathered here this morning in their weekly meeting under the chairmanship of Prime Minister Samdech Akka Moha Sena Padei Techo Hun Sen.
The plenary meeting will mainly discuss the draft law on national budget for 2020, and other issues related to the national budget.
The draft budget settlement law 2018 will be also part of the agenda.
Besides, Samdech Techo Hun Sen will announce the launch of the “Strategy on Public Investment Management System Reform 2019-2025” and the “Public Debt Management Strategy 2019-2020”.
According to the draft Macroeconomic Policy Framework and Public Financial Policy for the preparation of the draft National Budget Law for 2020, the macroeconomic policy framework for 2020 has been developed in preparation to respond to any risks of “Everything But Arms” withdrawal by the EU and set out appropriate and timely intervention measures in order to continue maintaining the economic growth stability at around 6.5 percent with a manageable inflation rate of around 3 percent and the exchange rate stability of around 4,050 Riel per U.S. dollar.