Book on Samdech Bun Rany Hun Sen’s Biography Launched
A book on the biography of Samdech Kittiprittbandit Bun Rany Hun Sen, Cambodian First Lady and President of the Cambodian Red Cross (CRC), was launched yesterday at Book Café, Phnom Penh.
Mr. Chhay Sophal, the book’s author and media trainer, said at the launching ceremony that it is not easy to write a historical book, especially that on top leaders’ biography because the author has to be responsible before the history and the law as well as professional ethics.
“I think everyone knows Samdech Kittiprittbandit, but only a few people know her life journey since childhood,” he underlined.
According to Mr. Chhay Sophal, the book showcases the life of Samdech Kittiprittbandit since her childhood until she becomes the Mother of Humanity and the First Lady.
The book also highlights her time management as a grandmother, mother, daughter, First Lady and president of CRC as well as her methods in educating her children, he added.
The over-300-page book, entitled “Bun Rany, the Spouse of the Strong Man of Cambodia”, was published in 30,000 copies and put on sale at major libraries and newsstands across the country.
The book will be presented to readers during the 8th Cambodia Book Fair scheduled to take place at the National Library from Dec. 13 to 15, 2019.